Greater Manchester Fringe 2015

Manchester
Fringe

The Greater Manchester Fringe Awards

A celebration of the best talent

 

NOMINATIONS AND WINNERS 2018

MOST INNOVATIVE USE OF SPACE
Short List

Westernized in a pop up saloon (marquee outside 53two)
This Wide Night in the King’s Arms Vaults
The Thermos Museum in various locations around the King’s Arms
China Plates and Pearl Earrings in the Hat Works Museum in Stockport
Winner - Westernized in a pop up saloon (marquee outside 53two)


BEST COMEDY
Short List

Garry Starr Performs Everything at the King’s Arms
Private Fears in Public Places at Salford Arts Theatre
Mandy Tootill: Twin Peaks at the Castle Hotel
Trolley Girls at Gullivers
The Thermos Museum at the King’s Arms
Winner - Garry Starr Performs Everything at the King’s Arms


BEST COMEDY PLAY
Short List
Trollope at 53two and King's Arms 
Auntie & Me at King's Arms
Peg & Bessie at 53two
Up the Bunting at Bar Pop
Westernized at 53two
Rescued at King's Arms
A Fine Life at Bury Met and King's Arms
Cheaters at King's Arms
Don't Cha Wish Your Scouser Was Boss Like Me at 53two
Winner - Trollope


BEST ADAPTATION
Short List
A Different Way Home at Guide Bridge Theatre and the King's Arms 
Private Fears in Public Places at Salford Arts Theatre
Jnr JB Shorts at The Way Theatre and International Anthony Burgess Foundation
Auntie & Me at King's Arms
King Lear (Alone) at Footlights
Romeo & Juliet at Salford Arts Theatre
Winner - A Different Way Home


BEST NEWCOMER
Short List
Libby Hall for Things We Tell The Hours After Midnight
Made It Theatre for Powerhouse Town
Hive Mind Theatrical Solutions for Pretty Evil
John Tueart for The Egoist
Nina Gilligan and Scuffy Dog for Rescued
Winner - Libby Hall for Things We Tell The Hours After Midnight


BEST ENSEMBLE
Short List
Stolen Thread Productions for Jnr JB Shorts 
Leoe & Hyde for Guy
Open Quote for Lady Business
Forked Theatre for Motherlogues
Dick & Lottie for Private Fears in Public Places
Winner - Salford Arts Theatre's Young Performers Company for Things We Tell The Hours After Midnight


BEST SPOKEN WORD

Short List

Marlon Solomon for Conspiracy Theatre: A Lizard’s Tale

Cathianne Hall for The Girl in the Grate and Jowanna Rose for Me, you & Godzilla Too
Bob Young: King Lear (Alone)
Brian Gorman: One Man Bond
Rosa Wright: The Love Calculator
Quina Chapman: Fan Girl

Winner - Marlon Solomon for Conspiracy Theatre: A Lizard’s Tale


WRITE FOR THE STAGE NEW WRITING AWARD
Short List
18 Victoria by Cody Daigle-Orians
How To Survive A Zombie Apocalypse by Jonathan Hall.
Libby Hall for Things We Tell the Hours After Midnight
OUT by Stewart Campbell
Wendy to the Waterfall by Matthew Smith
Winners - 18 Victoria by Cody Daigle-Orians and 
How To Survive A Zombie Apocalypse by Jonathan Hall.
Libby Hall also won a development prize for Things We Tell the Hours After Midnight


BEST ACTOR

Short List

Darren Scott in A Different Way Home

Amy Forrest in This Wide Night 
Stephen Donald in Up The Bunting
Leni Murphy in OUT
Nicole Evans in A Fine Life
Julie Edwards in A Fine Life
Gemma Brodrick-Bower in Don’t Cha Wish Your Scouser Was Boss Like Me
Ali Khan in Trollope
Stacey Harcourt in I’m Gonna Jump

Winner - Darren Scott in A Different Way Home



BEST DRAMA

Short List

China Plates and Pearl Earrings by Jade Jones 

The Truth About Blokes by Trevor Suthers
Wendy to the Waterfall by Matthew Smith
On Behalf of the People by Ray Castleton
The Egoist by John Tueart
Peg & Bessie by Drew Tosh
Lionman by Dapertutto Theatre
18 Victoria
OUT
This Wide Night

Winner - China Plates and Pearl Earrings by Jade Jones and staged by Viaduct Theatre



OLDHAM COLISEUM THEATRE'S PICK OF THE FRINGE

Short List

POP

I’m Gonna Jump 
Trollope
This Wide Night
Motherlogues

Winner - POP



CANAL ST ONLINE'S PICK OF THE FRINGE

Short List

Once A Year on Blackpool Sands

Guy
Blackpool, What A Shit Place To Die
How To Survive A Zombie Apocalypse

Winner - Once A Year on Blackpool Sands


SPIRIT OF THE FRINGE: Neil Davidson's Thermos Museum



NOMINATIONS AND WINNERS 2017


Most Innovative Use of Space

ShortList
THE TRUE HISTORY OF THE TRAGIC LIFE AND TRIUMPHANT DEATH OF JULIA PASTRANA THEUGLIEST WOMAN IN THE WORLD
The Suitcase, the Beggar and the Wind
Starke.florida the finalhours of Ted Bundy
Ad Dougie Douglas: Happy Birthday Clarky
KingQueen Jack
Winner - The Suitcase, the Beggar and the Wind


Best Revival
Short List
Watching GoldfishSuffocate
Auntie & Me
No Exit
THE TRUE HISTORY OF THETRAGIC LIFE AND TRIUMPHANT DEATH OF JULIA PASTRANA THE UGLIEST WOMAN IN THEWORLD
ItCan’t Happen Here
A RespectableWedding
Winner - Watching Goldfish Suffocate


Best Comedy
Short List
Ruth ECockburn: Love letters from Blackpool
Abi Roberts: Anglichanka
Richard Carpenters Close to You
Rachel Creeger: It’sNo Job for A Nice Jewish Girl
Bright Club Manchester
Winner - Rachel Creeger: It’s No Job for A Nice Jewish Girl


Best Comedy Play
Short List
BadAdvice
ConspiracyTheory: A Lizards Tale
AdDougie Douglas: Happy Birthday Clarky
Trolley Girls
ARespectable Wedding by Bertold Brecht
Facesat The Window
The Loves of Others
Trolley Girls
Winner – The Loves of Others


Ground Breaking
Short List
CamerynMoore: Nerdfucker
The Secret
King Jack Queen
Watching GoldfishSuffocate
Winner – The Secret

 

Write for the Stage awardfor New Writing
Short List
Bleach
BleedingWith Mother
Matchsticks
AbsoluteCertainty
Winner - Bleach

 

Best Newcomer

JackQueen King
Dan Ireland Reeves for Bleach
Tim Keogh for Thorn
Dave Jones for Forever Changes
RosieFleeshman for Narcissist in the Mirror
BadAdvice
Matchsticks
Winner – Tim Keogh for Thorn

 

Best Childrens Show
Short List
TheLion The Witch and the Wardrobe
Colourquest
The Magnificent Captain Moth
PlanetCaravan
Grand Dame Theatre: The Dale Wingbottom Experience
Winner - Colourquest

 

Spoken Word
Shortlist
AppilyEver After
Narcissist in theMirror
Chris Bowle’s live inTechnicolour
Porky The Poet
Northern Beat PoetsAssociation
Winner – Narcissist in the Mirror

 

Best Actor
Nicola Gardner – White is the new Black
Jennifer Banks – White is the new Black
DanIreland-Reeves – Bleach
David Degiorgio –Watching Goldfish Suffocate
DanielMurphy – Thorn
EddiCapli – Starke.florida the Final Hours of Ted Bundy
SadieHasler for Fran and Leni
SarahMayhew for Fran and Leni
Winner – David Degiorgio


Best Drama

Short List
BleedingWith Mother
Thorn
Fran&Leni
Dark Satanic
North of Providence/Contractions
From Heaven to Hell
TheLoves of Others
Forever Changes
Bad Advice
The Marriage of Kim K
Matchsticks
Starke.floridathe final hours of Ted Bundy
TheSuitcase the Beggar and the Wind
AbsoluteCertainty
KingJack Queen
Winner – Dark Satanic

 
Spirit of the Fringe
John McElhatton


2016

Best Drama - Award shared by Die Diana & Porno Chic
Best Comedy - Ria Lina: Dear Daughter
Best newcomer - People Zoo Productions
Best Adaptation / Revival - The Trial
Best Spoken Word - Geoff Winde: Money is as Innocent As The Sun
Most Innovative Use of Space - I'm Standing Next To You
Best new Writing - Trigonometry by John F K Hoyle and Standard Elite by Elliott Hughes
Best Venue - Chapter One Books
Spirit of the Fringe - Awarded to David Chriscole who attended 24 shows


2015 Awards

Best New Writing - Winner - Le Grand Return by Alan Stockdill
Also Nominated for Best new Writing:
Bump, by Andrew Hollingsworth
Stars are made of Concrete, by Michelle Ashton
Back Seat Betty, by Joshua Val Martin

Best Drama: Back Seat Betty by Joshua Val Martin
Also nominated for Best Drama:
The Gambit, by Mark Reid, 
Le Grand Return, by Alan Stockdill
Family Matters, by John Slater
The Stars are made of Concrete, by Michelle Ashton

Best Comedy: Bump, Buckle Up Theatre performed by Andrew Hollingworth and Oriana Charles. 
Also nominated for Best Comedy:
Reverb, by Daniel Nicholas
All Our Friends Are Dead, by Katie Norris and Sinead Parker
Mancunian Rhapsody, by Debra Tammer

Best Newcomer: Quina Chapman for Banjo Man
Also Nominated for Best Newcomer:
Nuala Cavanagh, for A Dream Play
Daniel Nicholas, for Reverb
Ben Baxter, for Chuggers


Best Spoken Word: Mouth, written by Christopher Bowles

Also nominated for Best Spoken Word:
Just Saying How It Is. Carol Robson
Poetry? What's That All About? JB Barrington
No Lead, All Copper Gone. Matt McAteer

Best Revival/Adaptation: Under Manc Wood, by Chris Kelly and Penny Edwards
Also nominated for Best Revival/Adaptation:
Berlin, E.P.I. and Zodiac Film
A Dream Play, Deja Vu Ensemble

Most Innovative Use of SpaceA Dream Play, presented by Déjà vu Ensemble 


Spirit of the Fringe
Daniel Thackeray, who starred in both Under Manc Wood and Together in Electric Dreams, which he also wrote. 

Best VenueThe Swan in Dobcross