Greater Manchester Fringe 2015

Manchester
Fringe

The Greater Manchester Fringe Awards

A celebration of the best talent

Each year we hold a closing party and award ceremony, it's always in one of the venues we have used and it's always on the 31st July.

This year the awards categories are as follows.
To be considered for one of these awards you need to opt into the categories you'd like us to consider you for when you fill out your show registration.

Best Adaption / Revival
Best Comedy
Best Drama

Most Innovative use of Space
The Write For The Stage Award for New Writing
Best Newcomer
Best Spoken Word


2016

Best Drama - Award shared by Die Diana & Porno Chic
Best Comedy - Ria Lina: Dear Daughter
Best newcomer - People Zoo Productions
Best Adaptation / Revival - The Trial
Best Spoken Word - Geoff Winde: Money is as Innocent As The Sun
Most Innovative Use of Space - I'm Standing Next To You
Best new Writing - Trigonometry by John F K Hoyle and Standard Elite by Elliott Hughes
Best Venue - Chapter One Books
Spirit of the Fringe - Awarded to David Chriscole who attended 24 shows


2015 Awards

Best New Writing - Winner - Le Grand Return by Alan Stockdill
Also Nominated for Best new Writing:
Bump, by Andrew Hollingsworth
Stars are made of Concrete, by Michelle Ashton
Back Seat Betty, by Joshua Val Martin

Best Drama: Back Seat Betty by Joshua Val Martin
Also nominated for Best Drama:
The Gambit, by Mark Reid, 
Le Grand Return, by Alan Stockdill
Family Matters, by John Slater
The Stars are made of Concrete, by Michelle Ashton

Best Comedy: Bump, Buckle Up Theatre performed by Andrew Hollingworth and Oriana Charles. 
Also nominated for Best Comedy:
Reverb, by Daniel Nicholas
All Our Friends Are Dead, by Katie Norris and Sinead Parker
Mancunian Rhapsody, by Debra Tammer

Best Newcomer: Quina Chapman for Banjo Man
Also Nominated for Best Newcomer:
Nuala Cavanagh, for A Dream Play
Daniel Nicholas, for Reverb
Ben Baxter, for Chuggers


Best Spoken Word: Mouth, written by Christopher Bowles

Also nominated for Best Spoken Word:
Just Saying How It Is. Carol Robson
Poetry? What's That All About? JB Barrington
No Lead, All Copper Gone. Matt McAteer

Best Revival/Adaptation: Under Manc Wood, by Chris Kelly and Penny Edwards
Also nominated for Best Revival/Adaptation:
Berlin, E.P.I. and Zodiac Film
A Dream Play, Deja Vu Ensemble

Most Innovative Use of SpaceA Dream Play, presented by Déjà vu Ensemble 


Spirit of the Fringe
Daniel Thackeray, who starred in both Under Manc Wood and Together in Electric Dreams, which he also wrote. 

Best VenueThe Swan in Dobcross